Following the procedure in detail  for obtaining single or multiple visa for foreign tourism:

What does it consist of?
In granting a visa for foreigners who wish to visit Chile for recreation or the like.
Are exempt nationals of countries with which Chile maintains a system of exemption from tourist visas

Where is it done?

  • Consulates of Chile abroad
  • Immigration Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, analyzes the data of the applicant

Requirements: 

  • Passport or identity document in force until the end of their stay
  • Proof of sufficient funds to enable it to finance travel and stay
  • Letter of invitation from an individual or a company in Chile
  • Hotel reservation when you do not have a contact person in Chile

Below  link to the table in 2016 Visas and fees, in the same document indicating whether or not you should get a visa to enter Chile, reported by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Chile: http://www.minrel.gov.cl/minrel/site/artic/20080716/asocfile/20080716140738/cuadro_de_visas_y_aranceles__1vf.pdf

Source:
http://www.minrel.gov.cl/minrel/site/artic/20080619/pags/20080619154024.html#vtxt_cuerpo_T0

This post is also available in: Spanish